5 Year Parent Visa

Five year subclass 870 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa

  • Once a sponsorship application has been approved, a sponsored parent will be able to apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa.
  • To be eligible for the visa, a parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • It is still only a temporary visa and does not allow for permanent residence in Australia like a permanent Parent visa.

 Number of visas available

  • Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visas may be granted each program year (from 1 July to 30 June).
  • A well prepared application has the best chance of success. This visa will be hugely popular.

 Sponsorship

  •  Only two parents per household can be sponsored for this visa at a time. The limit allows more households to sponsor a parent and reflects the potential costs a sponsor will be required to meet.

  Sponsorship Eligibility

  •  A parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor and a step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsor)
  • at least 18 years of age
  • be an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years
  • have a minimum household income threshold (based on the income of the sponsor, or the combined income of the sponsor and their spouse/partner and/or another child of the parent)
  • Additional Criteria may apply to individual applicants.

 Sponsorship obligations

 A parent sponsor will be required to meet obligations including:

  • providing financial support and accommodation for their parent in Australia
  • keeping records and providing them to the Department if asked. For example evidence of income. This obligation ends two years after the day the person ceases to be a sponsor
  • advising the Department when certain events occur. For example if they are charged with a crime. This obligation ends the day after the person ceases to be a sponsor
  • paying outstanding public health debts incurred by their parent in Australia. If an obligation is breached, the Department can consider:
  • If the parent incurs public health debts in Australia and these are not paid, the party owed the debt will be able to pursue the sponsor, through the Courts if necessary, to have the debt repaid.
  • Additional Criteria may apply to individual applicants.

 Sponsorship cost

  • The sponsorship application fee is $420.
  • Our fee to be advised
  • A well prepared application has the best chance of success. This visa will be hugely popular. Get an expert.

 Applicant eligibility

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa applicants must:

  • be sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor
  • be at least 18 years of age
  • be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa
  • not have engaged in payment for visas conduct
  • provide evidence of access to funds
  • provide evidence of health insurance
  • not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt)
  • satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

 How long you can stay

  • The visa allows parents to stay in Australia temporarily for a period of up to five years at a time.

 Visa cost

The visa application charge is:

  • $5,000 for a visa of up to three years’ duration; or
  • $10,000 for a visa of up to five years’ duration.
  • The visa application charge is payable in two instalments, with one payment at time of application and the remainder paid prior to visa grant.
  • Our fee to be advised

 Work rights

  • Visa holders will generally be subject to a “no work” condition.

I am human (required)

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

How did you find me? (required)

Date of Decision Letter (if relevant)

Your Message (required)