Partner Visa Processing Times

How long does a partner visa take to process?

 

 

 

 

Long waiting times for the 820 and 801 and 100 visas put a lot of pressure and uncertainty on relationships. At April 2018, onshore partner visas for some people are taking 2 years and the PR stage another 1 to 2 years.

What can you do? The better quality of the application, the better chance of a quicker decision. As a Registered Migration Agent, we understand what the Department is looking for in a good application. We are respected by the Department because we don’t do poor applications. We believe that this helps us to help you with a  quicker decision.

Visa application processing times

Last updated: 16 April 2018 (for month ending 28 February 2018)

Visa Type Stream (if available)                                       75% of applications processed in 90% of applications processed in
Family and partner visas
100 Partner* 19 months 29 months
101 Child 10 months 14 months
102 Adoption Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
117 Orphan Relative Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
143 Contributory Parent (Migrant) 38 months 40 months
173 Contributory Parent (Temporary) 37 months 39 months
300 Prospective Marriage 11 months 15 months
309 Partner (Provisional) 10 months 13 months
445 Dependent Child 10 months 15 months
461 New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) 14 months 17 months
801 Partner* 18 months 23 months
802 Child 12 months 14 months
820 Partner 17 months 24 months
837 Orphan Relative Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
864 Contributory Aged-Parent (Residence) Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
884 Contributory Aged-Parent (Temporary) Unavailable due to low volume of applications. Unavailable due to low volume of applications.
*Processing time for subclass 801 Partner (permanent) visa and 100 Partner (permanent) visa is from date of eligibility (2 years after the 820/801 or 309/100 application is lodged) to finalisation.

 

Visa Type Stream (if available) 75% of applications processed in 90% of applications processed in